Dennis Onyango,Ivan Byekwaso scoop accolades. See Full list of 2015 USPA Award winners

0
333

Via David Isabirye kawowo Sports.

Various sports personalities were awarded with their plaques periodically at the black tie event before Otile and his golf companions basked away in the night’s glory and limelight.

The guest list had several big wigs in the sporting, social and corporate families as Uganda Cranes head coach, Milutin Sredojevic, Edgar Watson (FUFA CEO), Ambros Tashobya (President of Uganda Basketball Association), Don Rukare (President, Uganda Swimming Association), Sam ‘Mahaba’ Muwonge (President Uganda Cycling Association), Farouk Kisuze Wamala (President, Uganda Pool Association), Julius Achon (Mp Elect Otuke constituency), Abebe Angese (Ethiopian Airlines Country manager), Cythia Mpanga (Standard Chartered, Communications), David Semakula Katende (National Council of Sports) among others.

ALL WINNERS:

Nile Special USPA Sports Personality of the year:

Ronald Otile (Golf)

Nile Special USPA team of the year:

National Golf team

Nile Special USPA Best run federation of the year.

Uganda Golf Union (Decided by the USPA executive)

Nile Special USPA best organized event of the year:

Uganda Golf Open

Nile Special USPA Legendary award 2015

Sam Walusimbi

OTHER AWARDS:

Athletics

Nile Special USPA Female Athlete of 2015 –JULIET CHEKWEL

Nile Special USPA Male Athlete of 2015- JOSHUA CHEPTEGEI

 

Boxing

Nile Special USPA Boxer of 2015 –FAZIL JUMA KAGGWA

 

Football

Nile Special USPA Footballer of 2015- DENIS ONYANGO

Nile Special USPA Female Footballer of 2015-SANDRA NABWETEME

 

Motorsport

Nile Special USPA Rally Crew of 2015- ARTHUR BLICK Jr AND UNISAN BAKUNDA

 

Golf

Nile Special USPA Male golfer of 2015- RONALD OTILE

Nile Special USPA Female golfer of 2015- FLAVIA NAMAKULA

 

Cricket

Nile Special USPA Male cricketer of 2015- ROGER MUKASA

Nile Special USPA Female cricketer of 2015- FRANKLIN NAJJUMBA

 

Pool

Nile Special USPA Male Pool player of 2015- AMOS NDYAGUMANAWE

Nile Special USPA Female Pool player of 2015- ANGELLA BUSINGYE

 

Badminton

Nile Special USPA Male Badminton player of 2015-EDWIN EKIRING

Rwenzori USPA Female Badminton player of 2015-TRACY NALUWOZA

 

Karate

Nile Special USPA Male Karateka of 2015- RONALD MWANJE

Nile Special USPA Female Karateka of 2015- LINDAH OCHEN

 

T/Tennis

Nile Special USPA Male T/Tennis player of 2015- IVAN WAMUSI

Nile Special USPA Female T/Tennis player 2015-AMINAH LUKAAYA

 

Woodball

Nile Special USPA Female Woodball player of 2015-JOAN MUKOOVA

Nile Special USPA Male Woodball player of 2015-JOEL ADUPA

 

Weightlifting

Nile Special USPA weightlifter of 2015- HAKIM SSEMPEREZA

 

Rugby

Nile Special USPA Female rugby player of 2015- SAMIYA AYIKORU

Nile Special USPA Male rugby player of 2015- MICHAEL WOKORACH

 

Basketball

Nile Special USPA Male Basketballer of 2015- KAMI KABANGE

Nile Special USPA Female Basketballer of 2015-FLAVIA OKETCHO

 

Motocross

Nile Special USPA Male Motocross rider of 2015-MAXIME VAN PEE

 

Chess

Nile Special USPA Male Chess player of 2015- ARTHUR SSEGWANYI

Nile Special USPA Female Chess player of 2015- GRACE KIGENI

 

Volleyball

Nile Special USPA Female Volleyballer of 2015- ZAINA KAGOYA

Nile Special USPA Male Volleyballer of 2015- GEORGE APORU

 

Netball

Nile Special USPA Netballer of 2015-RACHEAL NANYONGA

 

Cycling

Rwenzori USPA Cyclist of 2015- HASSAN SSEKANGA

 

Darts

Nile Special USPA Male Darts player of 2015-JACOB OKIDI

Nile Special USPA Female Darts player of 2015-DINAH AMODING

 

Kickboxer

Nile Special USPA Kickboxer of 2015-PATRICIA APOLOT

Ludo

Nile Special USPA Ludo player of 2015 –EMMANUEL MUBIRU

Handball

Nile Special USPA Male Handball player of 2015- IBRAHIM KONGO

Nile Special USPA Female handball player of 2015-LILLIAN AJIO

Swimming

Rwenzori USPA Female Swimmer of 2015- REBECCA SSENGONZI

Rwenzori USPA Male Swimmer of 2015-JOSHUA EKIRIKUBINZA

 

Hockey

Nile Special USPA Male Hockey player of 2015-DERRICK AKUWA

Rwenzori USPA Female Hockey player of 2015-WINNIE ALARO

Tennis

Nile Special USPA Tennis player of 2015-DUNCAN MUGABE

Body building

Nile Special USPA bodybuilder of 2015-IVAN BYEKWASO

Squash

Nile Special USPA squash player of 2015-MICHAEL KAWOOYA